06-25-2018, 03:27 AM
This should probably go here rather than elsewhere. But there are a ton of SNES games, including those that have no English version. Most of the good ones that didn't have an English version on release have since been translated and are available via ROMS.
But which games do I think have the best and worst of each attribute? What are the most overrated games for the system IMO? The most underrated? Guilty pleasures? Best and worst for each letter of the alphabet (plus numbers)? I will answer those here! These are only going to be based on games with an English version, since I don't speak Japanese well enough to be able to rate the Japanese-only games fairly. Let's start with the best game for each letter of the alphabet. No reasons given why now, but I can explain if need be. I've split "S" in two because of the sheer number of games whose titles start with "Super." (I'll also drop "Q" from the worst list because there was only one Q-game ever made for SNES )
# - 7th Saga (Enix/Produce!, 1993)
A - ActRaiser (Enix/Quintet, 1991)
B - Bahamut Lagoon (Square, 1996)(Japan-only, has Eng. translation)
C - Chrono Trigger (Square, 1995)
D - Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest (Nintendo/Rareware, 1995)
E - Earthworm Jim (Playmates/Shiny, 1994)
F - Final Fantasy VI (Square, 1994)(released in NA as Final Fantasy III)
G - Gradius III (Konami, 1991)(launch title in NA)
H - Harvest Moon (Pack-In-Video/Natsume, 1996)(I prefer Hagane, myself, but these two are probably the only decent games for SNES starting with H that have English versions)
I - Illusion of Gaia (Nintendo/Quintet, 1994)
J - Judge Dredd (Acclaim/Probe, 1995)(There are a few decent games in J that are close - this, Jutei Senki, Jungle Strike, and Jaki Crush, but nothing great per se)
K - Killer Instinct (Nintendo/Rareware/Midway, 1995)
L - The Legend of Zelda: A Link To The Past (Nintendo, 1992)
M - Mega Man X3 (Capcom/Minakuchi, 1996)
N - NHL '97 (EA Sports/Black Pearl)
O - Ogre Battle: The March of the Black Queen (Enix/Quest, 1995)
P - Pretty Soldier Sailor Moon: Another Story (Angel, 1995)(Japan-only, has Eng. translation; I personally prefer Pinball Dreams)
Q - literally the only game ever produced for this letter of the alphabet, Q*Bert 3 (Realtime/NTVIC)
R - Romance of the Three Kingdoms 4: Wall Of Fire (Koei, 1995)
Non-Super S - Star Ocean (Enix/tri-Ace, 1996)
Super - Super Metroid (Nintendo/Intelligent Systems, 1994)
T - Tales of Phantasia (Namco/Wolf Team, 1995)(Japan-only, has Eng. translation; there are four other really good T-games in this category as well: Terranigma, Tactics Ogre: Let Us Cling Together, Treasure Hunter G, and Treasure of the Rudras)
U - UN Squadron (Capcom, 1991)
V - Virtual Bart (Acclaim/Sculptured Software, 1994)
W - Wonder Project J (Enix/Almanic, 1994)
X - X-Men: Mutant Apocalypse (Capcom, 1994)
Y - Ys IV: Mask of the Sun (Nihon Falcom/Tonkin House, 1993)(Japan-only, has Eng. translation)
Z - Zombies Ate My Neighbours (Konami/LucasArts, 1993)
Which brings me to my next list: worst games by letter. Again, S is split in two, and Q is omitted.
# - 3 Ninjas Kick Back (Sony/Malibu)
A - An American Tail: Fievel Goes West (Hudson/Shimada Kikaku, 1994)
B - Bébé's Kids (Motown/Radical, 1994)(the worst SNES game EVER IMO - there were many crappy games starting with B, but this one took the cake!)
C - Captain Novolin (Raya/Sculptured Software, 1992)
D - Dream TV (Triffix, 1994)
E - Eek! The Cat (Ocean/CTA, 1994)
F - Frantic Flea (GameTek/Haus Teknikka, 1996)
G - Gods (Mindscape/Bitmap Brothers, 1992)
H - Home Alone (THQ/Imagineering, 1991)
I - The Itchy And Scratchy Game (Acclaim/Bits, 1995)
J - James Pond 3: Operation Starfish (Electronic Arts/Millennium, 1993)(Europe-only)
K - Kablooey (Kemco, 1992)
L - Lester The Unlikely (Visual Concepts/DTMC, 1994)
M - Mario's Time Machine (The Software Toolworks, 1993)
N - No Escape (Sony/Bits, 1994)
O - Oscar (Titus/Flair, 1996)
P - Pit Fighter (THQ, 1992)
R - Race Drivin' (THQ/Imagineering, 1992)
Non-Super S - Shaq Fu (Electronic Arts/Delphine, 1994)
Super - Super Noah's Ark 3D (Wisdom Tree, 1994)
T - Toys (Imagineering/Absolute, 1993)
U - Ultimate Fighter (Culture Brain, 1994)
V - Vortex (ElectroBrain/Argonaut, 1994)(although truth be told, it isn't really THAT bad)
W - Worms (Ocean/Team 17, 1996)(Europe-only)
X - Xardion (Asmik Ace, 1992) (which is actually a decent game)
Y - Young Merlin (Virgin/Westwood, 1994)
Z - Zoop (Viacom/Hookstone, 1995)
But which games do I think have the best and worst of each attribute? What are the most overrated games for the system IMO? The most underrated? Guilty pleasures? Best and worst for each letter of the alphabet (plus numbers)? I will answer those here! These are only going to be based on games with an English version, since I don't speak Japanese well enough to be able to rate the Japanese-only games fairly. Let's start with the best game for each letter of the alphabet. No reasons given why now, but I can explain if need be. I've split "S" in two because of the sheer number of games whose titles start with "Super." (I'll also drop "Q" from the worst list because there was only one Q-game ever made for SNES )
# - 7th Saga (Enix/Produce!, 1993)
A - ActRaiser (Enix/Quintet, 1991)
B - Bahamut Lagoon (Square, 1996)(Japan-only, has Eng. translation)
C - Chrono Trigger (Square, 1995)
D - Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest (Nintendo/Rareware, 1995)
E - Earthworm Jim (Playmates/Shiny, 1994)
F - Final Fantasy VI (Square, 1994)(released in NA as Final Fantasy III)
G - Gradius III (Konami, 1991)(launch title in NA)
H - Harvest Moon (Pack-In-Video/Natsume, 1996)(I prefer Hagane, myself, but these two are probably the only decent games for SNES starting with H that have English versions)
I - Illusion of Gaia (Nintendo/Quintet, 1994)
J - Judge Dredd (Acclaim/Probe, 1995)(There are a few decent games in J that are close - this, Jutei Senki, Jungle Strike, and Jaki Crush, but nothing great per se)
K - Killer Instinct (Nintendo/Rareware/Midway, 1995)
L - The Legend of Zelda: A Link To The Past (Nintendo, 1992)
M - Mega Man X3 (Capcom/Minakuchi, 1996)
N - NHL '97 (EA Sports/Black Pearl)
O - Ogre Battle: The March of the Black Queen (Enix/Quest, 1995)
P - Pretty Soldier Sailor Moon: Another Story (Angel, 1995)(Japan-only, has Eng. translation; I personally prefer Pinball Dreams)
Q - literally the only game ever produced for this letter of the alphabet, Q*Bert 3 (Realtime/NTVIC)
R - Romance of the Three Kingdoms 4: Wall Of Fire (Koei, 1995)
Non-Super S - Star Ocean (Enix/tri-Ace, 1996)
Super - Super Metroid (Nintendo/Intelligent Systems, 1994)
T - Tales of Phantasia (Namco/Wolf Team, 1995)(Japan-only, has Eng. translation; there are four other really good T-games in this category as well: Terranigma, Tactics Ogre: Let Us Cling Together, Treasure Hunter G, and Treasure of the Rudras)
U - UN Squadron (Capcom, 1991)
V - Virtual Bart (Acclaim/Sculptured Software, 1994)
W - Wonder Project J (Enix/Almanic, 1994)
X - X-Men: Mutant Apocalypse (Capcom, 1994)
Y - Ys IV: Mask of the Sun (Nihon Falcom/Tonkin House, 1993)(Japan-only, has Eng. translation)
Z - Zombies Ate My Neighbours (Konami/LucasArts, 1993)
Which brings me to my next list: worst games by letter. Again, S is split in two, and Q is omitted.
# - 3 Ninjas Kick Back (Sony/Malibu)
A - An American Tail: Fievel Goes West (Hudson/Shimada Kikaku, 1994)
B - Bébé's Kids (Motown/Radical, 1994)(the worst SNES game EVER IMO - there were many crappy games starting with B, but this one took the cake!)
C - Captain Novolin (Raya/Sculptured Software, 1992)
D - Dream TV (Triffix, 1994)
E - Eek! The Cat (Ocean/CTA, 1994)
F - Frantic Flea (GameTek/Haus Teknikka, 1996)
G - Gods (Mindscape/Bitmap Brothers, 1992)
H - Home Alone (THQ/Imagineering, 1991)
I - The Itchy And Scratchy Game (Acclaim/Bits, 1995)
J - James Pond 3: Operation Starfish (Electronic Arts/Millennium, 1993)(Europe-only)
K - Kablooey (Kemco, 1992)
L - Lester The Unlikely (Visual Concepts/DTMC, 1994)
M - Mario's Time Machine (The Software Toolworks, 1993)
N - No Escape (Sony/Bits, 1994)
O - Oscar (Titus/Flair, 1996)
P - Pit Fighter (THQ, 1992)
R - Race Drivin' (THQ/Imagineering, 1992)
Non-Super S - Shaq Fu (Electronic Arts/Delphine, 1994)
Super - Super Noah's Ark 3D (Wisdom Tree, 1994)
T - Toys (Imagineering/Absolute, 1993)
U - Ultimate Fighter (Culture Brain, 1994)
V - Vortex (ElectroBrain/Argonaut, 1994)(although truth be told, it isn't really THAT bad)
W - Worms (Ocean/Team 17, 1996)(Europe-only)
X - Xardion (Asmik Ace, 1992) (which is actually a decent game)
Y - Young Merlin (Virgin/Westwood, 1994)
Z - Zoop (Viacom/Hookstone, 1995)
Spammers Beware! I will destroy you by the POWAH of the JARK SIDE! ALL SPAMMERS WILL BE EXTERMINATED ON SIGHT.
Spammers EXTERMINATED: 120
(06-11-2022, 10:13 PM)Kyng Wrote: I love how [Abacab] has a track with a section named "Lurker", when the album title itself looks like Lurker's attempt to spell "Abacus" or something .
My Items